Goodleft v. Gullickson
[…] Our primary objective in interpreting a statute is to determine the Legislature's intent. Jones. We look first to the language of the statute and give it its plain, ordinary, and commonly understood meaning. Jones; N.D.C.C. § 1-02-02. When a statute is clear and unambiguous, we do not disregard the letter of the statute under the pretext of pursuing its spirit. Jones. We construe statutes as a whole to give each provision meaning and effect. Stewart v. Ryan, 520 N.W.2d 39 (N.D.1994).

Here, the primary issue is the interpretation of N.D.C.C. § 32-21-03, which outlines a statutory hierarchy for bringing a wrongful death action:

"The action shall be brought by the following persons in the order named:

"1. The surviving husband or wife, if any.

"2. The surviving children, if any.

"3. The surviving mother or father.

"4. The personal representative.