Goodspeed v. Harman
[…] However, there was no evidence that the tapes contained communications with any of the plaintiffs or that these parties even listened to the tapes.5 The Court finds that only Jay Stephenson is entitled to damages for the disclosure of information obtained in violation of the wiretap statute.

III.

A person whose wire, oral, or electronic communication is intentionally intercepted, disclosed, or used may file a civil action against the person or entity that violated the statute. 18 U.S.C. § 2520(a). Appropriate relief includes damages and reasonable attorney's fees. Id. § 2520(b). The Court may assess as damages "whichever is the greater of —

(A) the sum of the actual damages suffered by the plaintiff and any profits made by the violator as a result of the violation; or

(B) statutory damages of whichever is the greater of $100 a day for each day of violation or $10,000."

Id. § 2520(c)(2). Here, plaintiffs seek only statutory damages for the interception and disclosure of their communications.

A.