Goodyear Tire & Rubber Co. v. Holmes
[…] Holmes, No. 04CA2177, slip op. at 20. While the court expressed concern that "the broad construction adopted by [Mesa and the other cited] cases is to some extent in tension with the plain language of section 5-12-102(1)(b)," the court concluded it was not at liberty to depart from our interpretation of the statute in Mesa.2 Id. at 20-21.

We granted certiorari to review the court of appeals' ruling concerning prejudgment interest on replacement costs.3

III. Analysis

Prejudgment interest in actions that do not involve personal injury is governed by section 5-12-102, C.R.S. (2008). Subsection (1)(b) provides a statutory rate of interest for money or property wrongfully withheld: "Interest shall be at the rate of eight percent per annum compounded annually for all moneys or the value of all property after they are wrongfully withheld or after they become due to the date of payment or to the date judgment is entered, whichever first occurs." § 5-12-102(1)(b), C.R.S. (2008) (emphasis added). Thus, prejudgment interest accrues upon "wrongful withholding" of money or property. In the case before us, we must determine when "wrongful withholding" occurred.

Statutory interpretation is a question of law that we review de novo. Mishkin v.