Gordon v. Busbee
[…] Liberty Mut. Ins. Co. v. South Carolina Second Injury Fund, 363 S.C. 612, 622, 611 S.E.2d 297, 302 (Ct.App.2005). The court will reject a statutory interpretation that would "lead to a result so plainly absurd that it could not have been intended by the legislature or would defeat the plain legislative intention." Unisun Ins. Co. v. Schmidt, 339 S.C. 362, 368, 529 S.E.2d 280, 283 (2000).

Section 62-3-804 outlines two ways in which a claimant may present a claim against a decedent's estate. S.C.Code Ann. § 62-3-804 (1987 & Supp.2004). Section 62-3-804(1) provides that a claim may be presented by delivering to the personal representative a "written statement of the claim indicating its basis, the name and address of the claimant, and the amount claimed," and the claimant "must file a written statement of the claim, in the form prescribed by rule, with the clerk of the probate court." S.C.Code Ann. § 62-3-804(1) (Supp.2004) (emphasis added).