Gordon v. State
[…] (Cf., Matter of Holtzman v. Goldman, 71 N.Y.2d 564, 528 N.Y.S.2d 21, 523 N.E.2d 297.)

Gordon, who had been allegedly incarcerated for approximately five years at the time of the reversal, then filed a claim for $1,000,000 under section 8-b of the Court of Claims Act. Defendant moves to dismiss asserting that the reversal of claimant's conviction was on constitutional grounds excluded from Court of Claims Act § 8-b(3)(b)(ii).

In order to present a claim under section 8-b, claimant must establish by documentary evidence, among other things, that: "his judgment of conviction was reversed or vacated, and the accusatory instrument dismissed, or if a new trial was ordered, either he was found not guilty at the new trial or he was not retried and the accusatory instrument dismissed; provided that the judgment of conviction was reversed or vacated, and the accusatory instrument was dismissed, on any of the following grounds: (A) paragraph (a), (b), (c), (e) or (g) of subdivision one of section 440.10 of the criminal procedure law; or (B) subdivision one (where based upon grounds set forth in item (A) hereof), two, three (where the count dismissed was the sole basis for the imprisonment complained of) or five of section 470.20 of the criminal procedure law; " (Court of Claims Act § 8-b[3][b][ii].)

Inasmuch as the Appellate Division reversed and remanded, it would appear that that tribunal was acting pursuant to the first paragraph of CPL 470.20, which is the only subdivision of that statute which authorizes a remand.