Gordon v. Village of Monticello Inc.
[…] The Legislature has declared that "[i]t is essential to the maintenance of a democratic society that the public business be performed in an open and public manner" (Public Officers Law § 100). To that end, "[e]very meeting of a public body shall be open to the general public, except that an executive session of such body may be called and business transacted thereat in accordance with [Public Officers Law § 105]" (Public Officers Law § 103[a].

Insofar as is relevant to this appeal, Public Officers Law § 105 provides that the public may be excluded from an executive session that is called to discuss "the medical, financial, credit or employment history of a particular person or corporation, or matters leading to the appointment, employment, promotion, demotion, discipline, suspension, dismissal or removal of a particular person or corporation" (Public Officers Law § 105[1][f].