Goswick v. Murray County Bd. of Educ.
[…] 1. Goswick first claims that the ALJ erred in holding that OCGA § 34-9-202 authorized his employer to require Goswick to undergo a medical examination by his treating physician. Assuming that Dr. Herndon was Goswick's treating physician (even though he had not seen him in 18 months and no further treatment was planned), we hold that the plain language of OCGA § 34-9-202 authorized the employer to require Goswick to undergo the exam by Dr. Herndon and thus authorized the ALJ to order Goswick to submit to such an examination.

OCGA § 34-9-202(a) provides: "After an injury and as long as he claims compensation, the employee, if so requested by his employer, shall submit himself to examination, at reasonable times and places, by a duly qualified physician or surgeon designated and paid by the employer or the board." Subsection (c) authorizes the suspension of benefits for refusing to submit to such an exam. This language is plain and unambiguous.