Goswick v. Murray County Bd. of Educ.
[…] The statutes therefore did not overlap but dealt with distinct situations, which was the state of the law when Goswick was injured and which is the law Goswick throughout this litigation has adamantly maintained should be applied to his case. Accordingly, based on Goswick's own arguments, the 2003 amendment should play no role in determining his case.

Nevertheless, in 2003 the legislature amended OCGA § 34-9-200(c) to address a claimant's refusal to submit to an examination rather than address his refusal to submit to treatment. OCGA § 34-9-200(c) now reads:

As long as an employee is receiving compensation, he or she shall submit himself or herself to examination by the authorized treating physician at reasonable times. If the employee refuses to submit himself or herself to or in any way obstructs such an examination requested by and provided for by the employer, upon order of the board his or her right to compensation shall be suspended until such refusal or objection ceases.

Thus, the new statute overlaps with OCGA § 34-9-202, in that OCGA § 34-9-202 addresses employer-requested examinations by a duly qualified physician or surgeon and OCGA § 34-9-200(c) addresses employer-requested examinations by the claimant's authorized...

To continue reading