Gould v. State, 87-03068
[…] Therefore, the convictions under counts two and three must be reversed.

The defense requested a jury instruction on the category two lesser included offense of sexual battery under section 794.011(5), Florida Statutes (1985), to which the state objected. The trial judge denied appellant's request for that instruction. Appellant argues that the case must be remanded for the entry of a conviction for simple battery on counts two and three because the evidence supported a conviction for battery, and the jury was instructed on that charge.

Section 924.34, Florida Statutes (1987), provides:

When the appellate court determines that the evidence does not prove the offense for which the defendant was found guilty but does establish his guilt of a lesser statutory degree of the offense or a lesser offense necessarily included in the offense charged, the appellate court shall reverse the judgment and direct the trial court to enter judgment for the lesser degree of the offense or for the lesser included offense.

(emphasis supplied). Section 794.011 is entitled "Sexual Battery." Subsection (1)(h) defines sexual battery as "oral, anal or vaginal penetration by, or union with, the sexual organ of another or the anal or the vaginal penetration of another by any other object."