Gould v. State, 87-03068
[…] (emphasis supplied). Section 794.011 is entitled "Sexual Battery." Subsection (1)(h) defines sexual battery as "oral, anal or vaginal penetration by, or union with, the sexual organ of another or the anal or the vaginal penetration of another by any other object." In subsections (2) through (5) the basic definition of sexual battery must be proved in each case. Then, depending upon the facts comprising the sexual battery, the crime can be a life felony, a first degree felony, or a second degree felony. Section 794.011(5) provides that "[a] person who commits sexual battery upon a person 12 years of age or older, without that person's consent, and in the process thereof uses physical force and violence not likely to cause serious personal injury is guilty of a felony of the second degree."

Appellant agrees that the evidence supported a simple battery conviction. The same evidence is sufficient to show physical force and violence not likely to cause serious personal injury under section 794.011(5).