Government Employees Ins. Co. v. Burak
[…] SCHWARTZ, Judge.

The uninsured motorist provisions of the appellant-GEICO's insurance policy defined "uninsured automobile" as including an automobile

"(W)ith respect to which there is a(n) . . . insurance policy applicable at the time of the accident but the company writing the same is Or becomes insolvent . . ." (emphasis supplied)

The trial court ruled that the emphasized language, which places no limitation as to the time within which the tortfeasor's insurer must become insolvent, constitutes a statutorily authorized expansion of the UM coverage required by Section 627.727(3), Florida Statutes (1973) 1 which provides:

An insurer's insolvency protection shall be applicable only to accidents occurring during a policy period in which its insured's uninsured motorist coverage is in effect when the liability insurer of the tortfeasor becomes insolvent within 1 year after such an accident. Nothing herein contained shall be construed to prevent any insurer from affording insolvency protection under terms and conditions more favorable to its insureds than is provided hereunder. (emphasis supplied)

We agree with this determination. As we have held in several recent per curiam decisions involving identical provisions, Travelers Indemnity Co. v. Morales, 371 So.2d 503 (Fla. 3d DCA 1979); Travelers Ins. Co. v.