Fireman's Fund Ins. Co. v. LEVINE & PARTNERS, PA
[…] Co. v. Bouler, 198 So.2d 129 (La.App. 1 Cir.1967); 2 Couch on Insurance 3d § 21:22 (2003), it is irrelevant that the "discovery" clause may be contrary to the liability portions of the policy to which the endorsement was attached.1Compare Dyer v. Nationwide Mut. Fire Ins. Co., 276 So.2d 6 (Fla.1973)(conflict with same insuring agreement must be resolved in favor of insured); Government Employees Ins. Co. v. Burak, 373 So.2d 89 (Fla. 3d DCA 1979)(same).
Finally, the clause has no effect on the applicable statute of limitations for bringing suit on the policy and therefore is not barred by section 95.03, Florida Statutes (2001)("Any provision in a contract fixing the period of time within which an action arising out of the contract may...
To continue reading
Request your trial-
Underwriters at Lloyds London v. Std Enterprises
...at 1259-73 (analyzing duty to indemnify on evidence presented outside the complaint). 9. See also Fireman's Fund Ins. Co. v.