Gowdey v. Rem Associates
[…] Held:

1. The introduction of a certified copy of the DeKalb County judgment against Dr. Gowdey was sufficient evidence to prove the existence of that judgment. OCGA § 24-7-20; Hirsch & Co. v. Lumbermen's Supply etc. Co., 130 Ga. 555, 559(3), 61 S.E. 225.

2. There was no lack of venue in Fulton County. Personal jurisdiction over defendants Eugene Gowdey and Alice Gowdey, residents of New York, was acquired under the provisions of our "long arm statute." OCGA § 9-10-90 et seq. Venue in an action under the "long arm statute" is determined by OCGA § 9-10-93, which provides that "[v]enue in cases under this article shall lie in any county wherein the business was transacted ..." Contrary to the argument of the Gowdey defendants that the guaranty was executed in New York, the only evidence in the record as to where the lease and guaranty were executed is the inference, arising from the heading of the document, that the document was executed