Graham v. Department of Licensing
[…] Upon receipt of the officer's report of the refusal, the Department suspended Ms. Graham's driver's license for 1 year, as provided in RCW 46.20.308(6). Ms. Graham obtained de novo review, pursuant to RCW 46.20.334, in Spokane County Superior Court. The court sustained the revocation, and this appeal followed. 1

The sole issue raised by Ms. Graham is whether she was properly warned of the consequences of her refusal and of her right to additional tests. She argues first that she was improperly warned her refusal could be used in a criminal trial. Former RCW 46.61.517 2 provided:

The refusal of a person to submit to a test of the alcoholic content of his blood under RCW 46.20.308 is admissible into evidence at a subsequent criminal trial.

Ms. Graham contends, however, that former RCW 46.61.502(1) 3 defined the offense of driving while under the influence in terms of alcohol content of breath. She argues that a refusal to submit to a test of alcohol content in blood is irrelevant to the issue of breath alcohol content.