Lynch v. State
[…] Cannon v. Dep't of Licensing, 147 Wash.2d 41, 47, 50 P.3d 627 (2002). Under RCW 46.20.308(1), Washington drivers “are presumed to have consented to a breath or blood test to determine alcohol concentration if arrested for DUI, but drivers may refuse the test.” State v. Elkins, 152 Wash.App. 871, 876, 220 P.3d 211 (2009). ‘The choice to submit to or refuse the test is not a constitutional right, but rather a matter of legislative grace.’ Elkins, 152 Wash.App. at 876, 220 P.3d 211 (quoting State v. Bostrom, 127 Wash.2d 580, 590, 902 P.2d 157 (1995)).

¶ 11 RCW 46.20.308(2), Washington's implied consent statute, requires that:

The officer shall warn the driver, in substantially the following language, that:

(a) If the driver refuses to take the test, the driver's license, permit, or privilege to drive will be revoked or denied for at least one year; and

(b) If the driver refuses to take the test, the driver's refusal to take the test may be used in a criminal trial; and

(c) If the driver submits to the test and the test is administered, the driver's license, permit, or privilege to drive will be suspended, revoked, or denied for at least ninety days if the driver is age twenty-one or over and the test indicates the alcohol...

To continue reading

Request your trial
9 cases
  • State v. Chelan Cnty. Dist. Court
    • United States
    • Washington Supreme Court
    • November 16, 2017
    ...required in criminal case "where the officer omits an entire portion of the statutorily mandated warning"); Lynch v.