Graham v. Lloyd's of London, 1197
[…] Ebenezer Methodist Church, 132 S.C. 498, 129 S.E. 830 (1925). In the eye of the common law, the association itself is an "airy nothing," a "nonexistent legal ghost having no capacity to enjoy legal rights or to suffer legal wrongs." Venus Lodge No. 62 v. Acme Benevolent Ass'n, Inc., 231 N.C. 522, 527, 58 S.E.2d 109, 113 (1950); see also Medlin v. Ebenezer Methodist Church, supra. For that reason, an unincorporated association cannot be sued in its own name at common law. See Medlin v. Ebenezer Methodist Church, supra.

The common law has been modified by statute in South Carolina. Section 15-5-160, Code of Laws of South Carolina, 1976, provides:

All unincorporated associations may be sued and proceeded against under the name and style by which they are usually known without naming the individual members of the association.

The statute does not alter the substantive rule that an unincorporated association has no legal capacity as such. See Medlin v. Ebenezer Methodist Church, supra.