Graham v. State
[…] State v. Lange, 82 S.D. 666, 152 N.W.2d 635, 639 (1967); State v. Stumes, 90 S.D. 382, 241 N.W.2d 587 (1976).

Graham, 328 N.W.2d at 255.

This case is factually noteworthy because Graham's participation in the actual killing was vicarious. His role in the homicide was one of advisor and instigator. By aiding, abetting or advising, however, a participant can be legally accountable as a principal to the crime. SDCL 22-3-3 provides:

Any person who, with the intent to promote or facilitate the commission of a crime, aids, abets or advises another person in planning or committing the crime, is legally accountable, as a principal to the crime.

In our first Graham opinion, we quoted W. LaFave and A. Scott, Jr., Handbook on Criminal Law Sec. 64 (1972): "To determine the kind of homicide of which the accomplice is guilty, it is necessary to look to his state of mind." We cited supporting authority from New York. People v.