Graham v. State
[…] A plea of guilty cannot be accepted unless it is supported by a factual basis established on the record of the arraignment. The court simply determines whether the facts establish all the essential elements of the charged offense. Gregory v. State, 325 N.W.2d 297 (S.D.1982); Spirit Track v. State, 272 N.W.2d 803 (S.D.1978); SDCL 23A-7-2, -14. In the instant case, the factual basis must support a guilty plea to manslaughter in the first degree. SDCL 22-16-15 provides, in relevant part: "Homicide is manslaughter in the first degree when perpetrated ... [w]ithout a design to effect death, and in a heat of passion, but in a cruel and unusual manner." In the earlier Graham appeal we said:

"Heat of passion" is distinguished from premeditation and defined as an intent "formed suddenly, under the influence of some violent emotion, which for the instant overwhelmed the reason of the slayer." State v.