Grand Forks Herald v. District Court in and for Grand Forks County, 10242
[…] We need not determine whether or not news gatherers have a First Amendment privilege, qualified or otherwise, to not testify or divulge information, including the furnishing of photographs obtained as a result of their activities as news gatherers. In 1973 the North Dakota Legislature enacted Senate Bill 2077, codified as Section 31-01-06.2, N.D.C.C. The enactment of the legislation was in apparent response to the Branzburg decision. See minutes of the Senate Judiciary Committee of January 10, 1973, and minutes of the House Judiciary Committee of February 27, 1973. Section 31-01-06.2, N.D.C.C., provides:

"Disclosure of news sources and information required only on court order.--No person shall be required in any proceeding or hearing to disclose any information or the source of any information procured or obtained while the person was engaged in gathering, writing, photographing, or editing news and was employed by or acting for any organization in publishing or broadcasting news, unless directed by an order of a district court of this state which, after hearing, finds that the failure of disclosure of such evidence will cause a miscarriage of justice."

We will limit our review in this proceeding to the interpretation and application of the statute. Neither side has alleged that the statute is invalid on its face. 3