Grandal v. City of New York
[…] Nixon v. Administrator of General Services, 433 U.S. 425, 458, 97 S.Ct. 2777, 2797, 53 L.Ed.2d 867 (1977). "The reasonableness of a person's expectations depends, in part, upon the relevant statutory restrictions governing disclosure of that information." Pirozzi v. City of New York, 950 F.Supp. 90, 94 (S.D.N.Y.1996) (citation omitted). Thus, because a privacy claim "cannot be considered in the abstract," a court should consider the specific provisions of the statute and its legislative history. Nixon, 433 U.S. at 458, 97 S.Ct. at 2797. Accordingly, an examination of CPL § 160.50 and it legislative history is appropriate.

CPL § 160.50, which was enacted in 1976, provides in pertinent part as follows:

Upon the termination of a criminal action or proceeding against a person in favor of such person, ... the record of such action or proceeding shall be sealed and the clerk of the court ... shall immediately notify the commissioner of the division of criminal justice services and the heads of all appropriate police departments and other law enforcement agencies that the action has been terminated in favor of the accused, and ... that the record of such action or proceeding shall be sealed. Upon receipt of notification of such termination and sealing:

(a) every photograph of such person and photographic plate or proof ... shall forthwith be returned to such person, or to the attorney who represented him ...