People v. Cruz, 2004 NY Slip Op 50004(U) (NY 1/5/2004)
[…] Brown is now moving to unseal the record from Indictment Number 6852/98 on the basis that the same witnesses are expected to testify about the same matters at his trial, and, therefore, it is vital to his defense that he be allowed to examine that record. In addition, counsel has represented that he has attempted to notify the acquitted defendant of the pending motion without success. The People take no position on the motion.

Statutory and Decisional History

Criminal Procedure Law Sections 160.50 states, in pertinent part, that:

160.50. 1. Upon the termination of a criminal action or proceeding against a person in favor of such person, . . . unless . . . the court on its own motion . . . determines that the interests of justice require otherwise and states the reasons for such determination on the record, the record of such action or proceeding shall be sealed. . . . and not made available to any person or public or private agency; (d) such records shall be made available to the person accused or to such person's designated agent, and shall be available to . . . (ii) a law enforcement agency upon ex parte motion in any superior court, if such agency demonstrates to the satisfaction of the court that justice requires that such records be made available to it.