Grant v. State
[…] Barnes v. State, 296 Ga.App. 493, 495, 675 S.E.2d 233 (2009). The evidence in this case was sufficient for a rational trier of fact to find that Grant had the requisite intent to commit aggravated assault based on his words, conduct, and demeanor.

2. Grant argues that the State failed to present evidence of venue to sustain the conviction for fleeing or attempting to elude a police officer. Grant was charged with and convicted of the offense of fleeing or attempting to elude in Chatham County in violation of OCGA § 40–6–395(a), which makes it “unlawful for any driver of a vehicle willfully to fail or refuse to bring his or her vehicle to a stop or otherwise to flee or attempt to elude a pursuing police vehicle or police officer when given a visual or an audible signal to bring the vehicle to a stop.”

The evidence showed that the shooting occurred at a restaurant located in Chatham County, and that afterward Grant left the scene in his car. Several police officers gave extensive testimony identifying the streets over which they traveled in their successful pursuit of Grant.