Grant v. State
[…] Jones v. State, 272 Ga. 900, 902–903(2), 537 S.E.2d 80 (2000). It may prove venue “by whatever means of proof are available to it,” including both direct and circumstantial evidence. Id. When a crime is committed in a vehicle traveling within this state, “and it cannot readily be determined in which county the crime was committed, the crime shall be considered as having been committed in any county in which the crime could have been committed through which the ... vehicle ... has traveled.” OCGA § 17–2–2(e).

The State argues here that it proved venue for this count under OCGA § 17–2–2(h), which provides: If in any case it cannot be determined in what county a crime was committed, it shall be considered to have been committed in any county in which the evidence shows beyond a reasonable doubt that it might have been committed.” “The purpose of [subsection (h) ] is to provide for establishment of venue in situations in which there is either some doubt as to which county was the scene of the crime or where the crime in fact occurred in more than one county.” Bundren v. State, 247 Ga. 180, 180(1), 274 S.E.2d 455 (1981).