Grauvogel v. C.I.R., 84-7393
[…] Second, he claimed that since his salary was paid with matching federal funds, he qualified for an exemption under the statute as written.

The Tax Court sustained the constitutionality of the statute and denied Grauvogel's exemption. It found that he was a state employee irrespective of matching federal funds.

On appeal, the taxpayer argues that the exemption violates his equal protection rights. 1 He makes the additional request that penalties and interest should be waived.

ANALYSIS

26 U.S.C. Sec. 912(2) provides that certain cost-of-living-allowances paid to "civilian officers or employees of the Government of the United States stationed outside the continental United States (other than Alaska)" are exempt from federal income tax. 2 Grauvogel contends that the distinction between federal and state employees unfairly discriminates against the latter, violating the equal protection guarantee inherent in the due process clause of the Fifth Amendment. See Schweiker v.