Great White Whale Advertising, Inc. v. First Festival Productions
[…] Subsequent to the taking of this appeal, GWW obtained a new ex parte order of attachment causing another levy to be made on December 1, 1980, and moved the same day to confirm this second order of attachment.

By order entered January 7, 1981, this court granted a motion by Vector and stayed all further proceedings in connection with the second order of attachment and levy thereunder, including the hearing and determination of the motion to confirm that attachment order.

GWW argues that this appeal is moot because having failed to timely move to confirm its order of attachment and levy, CPLR 6211 (subd. effects a self-executing vacatur. This contention is incorrect. CPLR 6211 (subd. states in part:

If plaintiff fails to make such motion within the required period, the order of attachment and any levy thereunder shall have no further effect and shall be vacated upon motion. (Emphasis added.)

The failure of GWW to have entered an order upon Special Term's denial of its motion to confirm results in an effective attachment and levy now rendered ineffective, but still not vacated.