Greater Bridgeport Transit Dist. v. State Bd. of Labor Relations
[…] (Internal quotation marks omitted.) Raines v. Freedom of Information Commission, 221 Conn. 482, 489, 604 A.2d 819 (1992). "A statutory right to appeal may be taken advantage of only by strict compliance with the statutory provisions by which it is created." (Internal quotation marks omitted.) Id. "Such provisions are mandatory, and, if not complied with, the appeal is subject to dismissal." (Internal quotation marks omitted.) Id., at 490, 604 A.2d 819.

This court has jurisdiction to review the present matter pursuant to MERA. General Statutes § 7-471. Section 7-471(5)(D) provides that: "For the purposes of hearings and enforcement of orders under sections 7-467 to 7-477, [concerning prohibited practices] inclusive, the board shall have the same power and authority as it has in sections 31-107, 31-108 and 31-109, and the municipal employer and the employee organization shall have the right of appeal as provided therein."