Greater Bridgeport Transit Dist. v. State Bd. of Labor Relations
[…] (Internal quotation marks omitted.) Id. "Such provisions are mandatory, and, if not complied with, the appeal is subject to dismissal." (Internal quotation marks omitted.) Id., at 490, 604 A.2d 819.

This court has jurisdiction to review the present matter pursuant to MERA. General Statutes § 7-471. Section 7-471(5)(D) provides that: "For the purposes of hearings and enforcement of orders under sections 7-467 to 7-477, [concerning prohibited practices] inclusive, the board shall have the same power and authority as it has in sections 31-107, 31-108 and 31-109, and the municipal employer and the employee organization shall have the right of appeal as provided therein."

General Statutes § 31-109(d) provides in relevant part, that: "Any person aggrieved by a final order of the board granting or denying in whole or in part the relief sought may appeal pursuant to the provisions of chapter 54 to the superior court...." Under chapter 54, "[a] person who has exhausted all administrative remedies available within the agency and who is aggrieved by a final decision may appeal to the superior court...." General Statutes § 4-183(a).