Greater New York Health Care Facilities Ass'n v. DeBuono
[…] The Appellate Division granted proposed intervenors leave to appeal on the certified question of whether its order was properly made. We answer the certified question in the affirmative, and affirm.

Pursuant to CPLR 7802(d), a court "may allow other interested persons" to intervene in a special proceeding. This provision grants the court broader authority to allow intervention in an article 78 proceeding than is provided pursuant to CPLR 1013 in an action, which requires a showing that the proposed intervenor's "claim or defense and the main action have a common question of law or fact" (see, Alexander, Practice Commentaries, McKinney's Cons. Laws of N.Y., Book 7B, CPLR C7802:4, at 295). Permission to intervene in an article 78 proceeding may be granted at any point of the proceeding, including after judgment for the purposes of taking an appeal (id.).