Green v. State
[…] The evidence reflects that the residence was in fact located seven miles north of the city of Palo Pinto in Palo Pinto County.

Recent decisions of this Court have changed the focus as to the requisites of an indictment in regard to fundamental error. 1 American Plant Food Corp. v. State, 508 S.W.2d 598; Ex parte Cannon, 546 S.W.2d 266; Rhodes v. State, 560 S.W.2d 665; Seaton v. State, 564 S.W.2d 721. It is in light of these cases that we must review the sufficiency of the indictment.

Article 21.09, V.A.C.C.P., sets out the requisite particularity with which a description of property must be pled in an indictment. Article 21.09, supra, provides:

"Description of Property

"If known, personal property alleged in an indictment shall be identified by name, kind, number, and ownership. When such is unknown, that fact shall be stated, and a general classification, describing and identifying the property as near as may be, shall suffice. If the property be Real estate, its general locality in the county, and the name of the owner, occupant or claimant thereof, shall be a sufficient description of the same." (Emphasis added.)

This Court discussed the application of Art. 21.09, supra, to a description of property other than real property in Rhodes v. State, 560 S.W.2d 665. This Court held that: