Green v. Wilson, Docket No. 156889
[…] Having decided that an assertion of jurisdiction would be constitutionally permissible in this case, we now consider whether doing so would be supported by Michigan's long arm statute, M.C.L. § 600.705(2); M.S.A. § 27A.705(2).

Michigan's long arm statute has been interpreted to grant the broadest basis for jurisdiction consistent with due process. Schneider v. Linkfield, 389 Mich. 608, 616, 209 N.W.2d 225 (1973). Plaintiffs' counsel conceded below that jurisdiction was not appropriate under subsection 1 of the statute. 1 See M.C.L. § 600.705(1); M.S.A. § 27A.705(1) (nonresident transacts business within the state). Instead, plaintiffs relied on subsection 2, which provides that grounds for personal jurisdiction arise by the "doing or causing an act to be done, or consequences to occur, in the state resulting in an action for tort." M.C.L. § 600.705(2); M.S.A. § 27A.705(2). An action for tort includes an action provided for by statute. Black v. Rasile, 113 Mich.App. 601, 603, 318 N.W.2d 475 (1980).

The complaint in this case states a negligence action against defendant Wilson arising from the automobile accident.