Greenbriar Homes, Inc. v. Builders Ins.
[…] USCR 6.4(B) "does not require the moving party seeking to compel discovery to confer with counsel for the opposing party prior to filing a motion to compel where no discovery responses have been filed."4 At least when Builders moved for sanctions, therefore, this case did not present a discovery dispute within the meaning of USCR 6.4(B).

4. Greenbriar argues that under OCGA § 9-11-37 the court was not authorized to impose the drastic sanction of entering a default judgment absent its noncompliance with an order compelling discovery. This argument is without merit.

OCGA § 9-11-37(d) ... provides for immediate sanctions, without necessity of an order compelling discovery, for "failure of party to attend at own deposition or serve answers to interrogatories or respond to request for inspection." The imposition of penalties under 37(d), however, is limited to [a total] failure to respond. [Cit.]5

Responding partially to interrogatories or giving evasive answers "evidences a dispute between the parties which is brought before the trial court by a 37(a...

To continue reading