VanVlerah v. VanVlerah
[…] See Arthur , 293 Ga. at 66 (2) (a), 743 S.E.2d 420 ; Grantham , 269 Ga. at 414 (1), 499 S.E.2d 67 ; Sadler , 338 Ga. App. at 551 (1), 790 S.E.2d 639.

(b) The husband also maintains that the trial court erred in failing to adopt and incorporate a permanent parenting plan into its final judgment. Again, we agree.

OCGA § 19-9-1 (a) provides in part: "The final order in any legal action involving the custody of a child, including modification actions, shall incorporate a permanent parenting plan as further set forth in this Code section[.]" "[T]he parenting plan must include several details beyond custody and visitation, including, among many things, the rights of both parents to access the child's records and information related to education, health, health insurance, extracurricular activities, and religious communications."