VanVlerah v. VanVlerah
[…] "Findings of fact and conclusions of law enable the parties to specify the errors the trial court purportedly made, and enable the appellate court to review the judgment adequately and promptly." Grantham v. Grantham , 269 Ga. 413, 414 (1), 499 S.E.2d 67 (1998).

OCGA § 9-11-52 (a) applies to contested family law cases such as the present one. See Arthur v. Arthur , 293 Ga. 63, 65 (2) (a), 743 S.E.2d 420 (2013) (applying OCGA § 9-11-52 (a) to final judgment entered in contested divorce case); Sadler v. Rigsby , 338 Ga. App. 549, 551 (1), 790 S.E.2d 639 (2016) (applying OCGA § 9-11-52 (a) to child custody dispute); Warren v. Smith , 336 Ga. App. 342, 344, 785 S.E.2d 25 (2016) (applying OCGA § 9-11-52 (a) to child custody dispute). See generally OCGA § 19-5-8 ("The same rules of pleading and practice applicable to ordinary civil actions shall apply to actions for divorce, alimony, and custody of minor children, except as otherwise specifically provided in this chapter [addressing divorce proceedings]."). And because the husband made his request for findings of fact and conclusions of law under OCGA § 9-11-52 (a) before the trial court entered its judgment, his request was timely.3 See Payson v.