VanVlerah v. VanVlerah
[…] The court awarded the wife child support, alimony, and certain personal property that she had sought as part of the equitable division of the marital property. The judgment did not include any findings of fact or conclusions of law and did not incorporate a parenting plan or child support worksheet.

(a) The husband argues that the trial court erred in failing to include findings of fact and conclusions of law in the final judgment pursuant to OCGA § 9-11-52 (a). We agree.

OCGA § 9-11-52, which is found in the Civil Practice Act, provides in part:

(a) In ruling on interlocutory injunctions and in all nonjury trials in courts of record, the court shall upon request of any party made prior to such ruling, find the facts specially and shall state separately its conclusions of law. If an opinion or memorandum of decision is filed, it will be sufficient if the findings and conclusions appear therein. Findings shall not be set aside unless clearly erroneous, and due regard shall be given to the opportunity of the trial court to judge the credibility of the witnesses.
(b) This Code section shall not apply to actions involving uncontested divorce, alimony, and custody of minors ....

"Findings of fact and conclusions of law enable the parties to specify the errors the trial court purportedly made, and enable the appellate court to review the judgment adequately and promptly." Grantham v. Grantham , 269 Ga. 413, 414 (1), 499 S.E.2d 67 (1998).