Greene v. Hanover Ins. Co.
[…] See National Life & Accident Ins. Co. v. Saffold, 225 Ala. 664, 665-66, 144 So. 816 (1932) (allowing parol evidence clarifying a woman's name to reform an insurance contract).

Greene argues that even if the parol evidence was admissible, the trial court could not use it to reform the name "James Scott Vance" to "Scott James Vance" because such a reformation would operate to prejudice Greene's right as a third-party beneficiary of the Primary Policy. Greene cites Ala.Code 1975, § 8-1-2, which states:

"When, through fraud, a mutual mistake of the parties or a mistake of one party which the other at the time knew or suspected, a written contract does not truly express the intention of the parties, it may be revised by a court on the application of the party aggrieved so as to express that intention, so far as it can be done without prejudice to the rights acquired by third persons in good faith and for value."

(Emphasis added.) Section 8-1-2 codified the equitable remedy of reformation of contracts. American Liberty Ins. Co. v. Leonard, 270 Ala. 17, 21, 115 So.2d 470, 473 (1959).