Greenlining Institute v. Public Utilities Commision
[…] According to Greenlining, because Pacific is a public utility and sections 17200 et seq. and 17500 et seq. are provisions of law, "[i]t follows that the Commission has jurisdiction over Greenlining's claims under those provisions."

A. Section 172004

Our analysis of whether the PUC has jurisdiction over unfair business practices claims must begin with section 17204. Section 17204 provides, in relevant part: "Actions for any relief pursuant to this chapter shall be prosecuted exclusively in a court of competent jurisdiction by the Attorney General or any district attorney ... or by any person acting for the interests of itself, its members or the general public." Respondent PUC and real party in interest Pacific contend this provision is dispositive against Greenlining.