Greenwald v. Kersh
[…] Evidence also shows that the Kershes made no decisions with regard to the elevation and grading of their property or the decision to use fill dirt. According to Burns, First Magnolia was "responsible for that project from beginning to end." Martin Kersh deposed that "[A] house was built for us and a pool was built for us. And whatever those people had to do to build that house and to build the pool they did."

The flaw in the Kershes' position is that there is evidence that they accepted the work of the independent contractor and were on notice that the work constituted a nuisance. OCGA § 51-2-5(6) provides: "An employer is liable for the negligence of a contractor:... (6) If the employer ratifies the unauthorized wrong of the independent contractor."

In Louisville &c., R. Co. v.