Greenwood v. Department of Motor Vehicles
[…] Greenwood's counsel did not file a brief in support of the trial court's judgment, but appeared at oral argument to urge that we affirm on the basis that the trial court properly concluded that Greenwood in good faith substantially complied with the implied consent statute. We have determined, however, that the Department's claims of error are meritorious and that reversal is required.

The relevant portion of RCW 46.20.308 provides:

(1) Any person who operates a motor vehicle upon the public highways of this state shall be deemed to have given consent . . . to a Chemical test . . . of his breath . . . The test . . . shall be administered at the direction of a law enforcement officer having reasonable grounds to believe the person to have been driving or in actual physical control of a motor vehicle upon the public highways of this state while under the influence of intoxicating liquor. Such officer shall inform the person of his right to refuse The test, and of his right to have Additional tests administered by any qualified person of his choosing . . . The officer shall warn the driver that his privilege to drive will be revoked or denied if he refuses to submit to The test. Unless the person to be tested is unconscious, The chemical test administered shall be of his breath only.

(Italics ours.)