Greer v. Chao
[…] Because the OFCCP promptly discharged its duty to conduct an investigation into Greer's administrative complaint, we conclude that the Secretary of Labor's response in this case represents a decision committed to agency discretion and is, therefore, immune from judicial review.

I.

The Vietnam Era Veterans Readjustment Assistance Act of 1974 (VEVRAA), as amended, provides that the federal government shall require its contractors to "take affirmative action to employ and advance in employment qualified covered veterans." 38 U.S.C. § 4212(a). In addition, the statute provides that a covered veteran who believes that a government contractor has not complied with VEVRAA "may file a complaint with the Secretary of Labor, who shall promptly investigate such complaint and take appropriate action in accordance with the terms of the contract and applicable laws and regulations." 38 U.S.C. § 4212(b). The Secretary of Labor has charged the Office of Federal Contract Compliance Programs (OFCCP) with investigating complaints made against contractors. 41 C.F.R. 60-250.60, 60-250.61(a).