Grein v. Board of Educ. of School Dist. of Fremont, Dodge County
[…] The board claims: (1) The closed session did not violate the Nebraska Public Meetings Laws, §§ 84-1408 to 84-1414; (2) The vote of the board, namely, accepting the second-lowest bid during the open meeting immediately after the closed session, was permissible and not contrary to the Public Meetings Laws; and (3) The injunction prohibiting the board's further violation of the Public Meetings Laws was not proper.

A declaration of the intent behind the public meetings laws is found in § 84-1408: "It is hereby declared to be the policy of this state that the formation of public policy is public business and may not be conducted in secret.

"Every meeting of a public body shall be open to the public in order that citizens may exercise their democratic privilege of attending and speaking at meetings of public bodies ...."