Grey v. Walgreen Co.
[…] MELODY J. STEWART, Presiding Judge.

[Ohio App.3d 420]{¶ 1} Plaintiff-appellant, Evelyn Grey, appeals from a Civ.R. 12(B)(6) dismissal of her class-action complaint for damages against defendant-appellee, Walgreen Company. Grey alleged that Walgreen's pharmacy engaged in a practice of charging workers' compensation claimants for prescription drugs in amounts that exceeded the express terms and conditions of regulations and guidelines established by the Ohio Bureau of Workers' Compensation. She alleged that Walgreen's practice violated R.C. 4121.44(K), which states: “No health care provider, whether certified or not, shall charge, assess, or otherwise attempt to collect from an employee, employer, a managed care organization, or the bureau any amount for covered services or supplies that is in excess of the allowed amount paid by a managed care organization, the bureau, or a qualified health plan.” Walgreen, citing Patterson v. Rite Aid Corp. Headquarters (N.D.Ohio E.D.2010), 752 F.Supp.2d 811, sought dismissal of the complaint on grounds that R.C. 4121.44(K) does not provide for a private cause of action.