Grier v. State
[…] Grier maintains that the evidence of Zachery's intent to engage in prostitution was directly related to the false imprisonment charge.

Assuming, arguendo, that the trial court's ruling was erroneous, the verdict is nonetheless sustainable. "In order to have reversible error, there must be harm as well as error."3 Even in the absence of the proffered evidence, the evidence that Zachery was forced into a closet against her will was sufficient to sustain the guilty verdict on the false imprisonment charge. Pursuant to OCGA § 16-5-41(a), "[a] person commits the offense of false imprisonment when, in violation of the personal liberty of another, he arrests, confines, or detains such person without legal authority." "[T]his statute on its face does not require that the imprisonment be for a specific length of time; all that is required is there be an arrest, confinement or detention of the person, without legal authority . . . against his or her will.