Grier v. State
[…] The jury's acquittal of Grier on the kidnapping, aggravated sodomy, and rape charges is consistent with this conclusion.

2. In his third enumeration of error, Grier argues that the trial court erred when it prohibited the testimony of Joshan Michael Dorsey, who would have provided exculpatory evidence, because it concluded that Grier violated the reciprocal discovery statutes. We review the trial court's decision to exclude the witness under an abuse of discretion standard,5 and we find no abuse of discretion here.

Pursuant to OCGA § 17-16-8(a), "the defendant's attorney, within ten days after compliance by the prosecuting attorney but no later than five days prior to trial,. . . shall furnish to the opposing counsel . . . the names, current locations, dates of birth, and telephone numbers of [the defendant's] witnesses."