Griffin v. Kansas City Southern Ry. Co.
[…] In this regard, KCS points to evidence that Griffin's car windows were up and that he was not wearing his hearing aids at the time of the accident.

KCS misconstrues the burden of proof on this issue. By statute, a railroad is required to continually sound a whistle or horn on its locomotives within a distance of 80 rods 6 from any place where the tracks intersect a road. Elfrink, 845 S.W.2d at 612 (citing § 389.990 RSMo (1986)). 7 Section 389.990 provides that a railroad company shall "be liable for all damages which any person may hereafter sustain at such crossing when such bell shall not be rung or such horn or whistle sounded as required by this section; provided, however, that nothing herein contained shall preclude the [railroad] sued from showing that the failure to ring such bell or sound such horn or whistle was not the cause of such injury." § 389.990. Accordingly, there is a legal presumption that an automobile operator would have heeded the audio warning signals of a train had they been sounded, and the railroad bears the burden of rebutting that presumption. Vandergriff v. Missouri Pac. R.R., 769 S.W.2d 99, 103 (Mo. banc 1989).