Griffin v. State
[…] Griffin also argues that the evidence was not relevant to prove any material issue in the case.

Generally, the test for the admissibility of evidence is relevance. § 90.402, Fla.Stat. (1991). Relevant evidence is defined as "evidence tending to prove or disprove a material fact." § 90.401, Fla.Stat. (1991). "Relevant evidence is inadmissible if its probative value is substantially outweighed by the danger of unfair prejudice, confusion of issues, misleading the jury, or needless presentation of cumulative evidence." § 90.403, Fla.Stat. (1991).

Section 90.404(2)(a), Florida Statutes (1991), provides:

Similar fact evidence of other crimes, wrongs, or acts is admissible when relevant to prove a material fact in issue, such as proof of motive, opportunity, intent, preparation, plan, knowledge, identity, or absence of mistake or accident, but it is inadmissible when the evidence is relevant solely to prove bad character or propensity.

This rule of evidence is often called the "Williams rule," because the statutory language tracks the language in Williams v. State, 110 So.2d 654, 662 (Fla.), cert. denied, 361 U.S. 847, 80 S.Ct. 102, 4 L.Ed.2d 86 (1959).