Griffith v. Medical Rental Supply, A00A0835.
[…] Although the Griffiths also made claims against MRS for breach of contract and general negligence, they make no arguments regarding these claims on appeal, thereby waiving their review. See Court of Appeals Rule 27. Accordingly, we consider only the remaining claim based on the law of implied warranties.

Griffith first contends that MRS breached an implied warranty of merchantability by renting him a defective mattress. We cannot agree.

OCGA § 11-2A-212 states:

(1) Except in a finance lease, a warranty that the goods will be merchantable is implied in a lease contract if the lessor is a merchant with respect to goods of that kind. (2) Goods to be merchantable must be at least such as: (a) Pass
...

To continue reading

Request your trial
10 cases
  • Georgia v. Public.Resource.Org, Inc.
    • United States
    • U.S. Supreme Court
    • April 27, 2020
    ...summarize judicial decisions construing the statute years later. See § 11–2A–213 (2002) (citing Griffith v.