Griffith v. State
[…] I said, "Look, I know this is difficult for you. Let me help you. I don't want to put words in your mouth." I said, "I don't want to tell you something that didn't happen." I says, "And correct me if I'm wrong, but is this not really what happened?" I said, "Did you not take the boy's pants down and lay him on the floor and attempt to stick your penis in his anus?" He said, "Yes, but I was drinking." I said, "But that's what you did, isn't it?" He said, "Yes, it is."

The Williams rule1 has been codified at section 90.404(2)(a), Florida Statutes (1997), and reads as follows:

(a) Similar fact evidence of other crimes, wrongs, or acts is admissible when relevant to prove a material fact in issue, such as proof of motive, opportunity, intent, preparation, plan, knowledge, identity, or absence of mistake or accident, but it is inadmissible when the evidence is relevant solely to prove bad character or propensity.

In Morrow v. State, 717 So.2d 93, 23 Fla.L. Weekly D1893 (Fla. 1st DCA 1998), we recently explained the law concerning admissibility of crimes in a situation involving sexual abuse of children where the charged crime involved abuse in a familial or custodial setting, as in the instant case, and the collateral crimes were committed outside the familial context:

Evidence of other crimes or acts is admissible if it is found to be relevant for any purpose, save that of showing bad character or propensity. See Williams; § 90.404, Fla.Stat. (1997). Section 90.404, which codified the holding in Williams, provides that similar fact evidence of other crimes, wrongs, or acts may be admitted when relevant to prove a material fact in issue such as "motive, opportunity, intent, preparation, plan, knowledge, identity, or absence of mistake or accident." In limited circumstances, the testimony of a child victim may be corroborated through evidence of a collateral offense. See Heuring v. State, 513 So.2d 122 (Fla.1987)

(providing for such corroboration in cases where the offenses occur in a familial context); State v.