Grigg v. Grigg
[…] VI, § 6, and N.D.C.C. § 28–27–01.

II

[¶ 5] On appeal, Grigg argues the district court erred as a matter of law in denying him an evidentiary hearing on his motion to modify primary residential responsibility. He argues he was entitled to an evidentiary hearing because he established a prima facie case for modification of primary residential responsibility.

[¶ 6] When a modification of primary residential responsibility is sought more than two years after entry of the prior order establishing primary residential responsibility, the motion is governed by N.D.C.C. § 14–09–06.6(6), which provides:

The court may modify the primary residential responsibility after the two-year period following the date of entry of an order establishing primary residential responsibility if the court finds:
a. On the basis of facts that have arisen since the prior order or which were unknown to the court at the time of the prior order, a material change has occurred in the circumstances of the child or the parties; and
b. The modification is necessary to serve the best interests of the child.

[¶ 7] A material change in circumstances is defined as “an important new fact that was unknown at the time of the prior custody decision.” Jensen v.