Grinnell v. Bedford Falls Associates, LLC
[…] Id. § 3252.[5] Also, a lien claimant must file the details of the lien with the registry of deeds and provide a copy of this filing to all allegedly consenting owners. Id. § 3253(1)(A)-(B). A failure to do so is fatal to a claim based on consent because the lien is automatically dissolved after ninety days. Id. § 3253.[6]

The Act specifically addresses pleading requirements. Id. § 3257. Specifically, Section 3257 states, in relevant part:

The complaint shall state that the plaintiff claims a lien on the house, building or appurtenances. . . and the land on which it stands, for labor or services performed or for labor, materials or services furnished, in erecting, altering, moving or repairing said house, building or appurtenances. . .; whether it was by virtue of a contract with or by consent of the owner, and if not, that the claimant has complied with section 3253. The complaint shall pray that the property be sold and the proceeds applied to the discharge of such lien. . . . Any mortgagee or other person having a claim upon, or interested legally or equitably in, said property may be made a party. The court shall have power to determine all questions of priority of lien or interest, if any, between parties to the proceeding.[7]

Id.