Grizzell v. Hartman Enterprises, Inc.
[…] See § 13-21-115(1.5)(d)-(e), C.R.S.2002. This purpose was accomplished primarily through classifying the persons on the property and narrowing the standard of care.

The Premises Act establishes the duty of care a landowner owes for injuries that occur on the landowner's real property because of a condition on the property or activities conducted on such property. A landowner's duty of care depends on the injured person's purpose for entering the landowner's property. See § 13-21-115.

A.

We agree with the trial court that victim was not, under the facts alleged, an invitee.

As relevant here, § 13-21-115(3)(c)(I), C.R.S.2002, establishes the standard of care owed by a landowner to an invitee as follows: "[A]n invitee may recover for damages caused by the landowner's unreasonable failure to exercise reasonable care to protect against dangers of which he actually knew or should have known."

Section 13-21-115(5)(a), C.R.S.2002, defines "invitee" as: