Grobe v. Three Village Herald
[…] He also telephoned plaintiff but plaintiff did not return the call.

We note further that the record contains the uncontroverted averment of Officer Scibelli that:

"In this conversation, I told O'Rourke that Mr. Grobe had pleaded guilty. In the language of the police department, an application for an ACOD is similar to 'copping a plea'. To me and the other officers I work with, although there is a technical distinction between an ACOD and a plea of guilty, the two are frequently used interchangeably in conversation."

An ACOD is clearly not a guilty plea (see CPL 170.55, subd. 1, which states that an ACOD may be granted "before entry of a plea of guilty"; see, also, CPL 160.50, subds. 1 and 2, which include an ACOD dismissal as an order made "(u)pon the termination of a criminal action or proceeding against a person in favor of such person", entitling him to return of fingerprints, photographs, etc.).

The police view, as expressed by Officer Scibelli, however, is not without partial judicial support (see People v.