Gross v. Newburger, Loeb & Co., Inc.
[…] (Id., at 178, 417 N.Y.S.2d at 236, 390 N.E.2d at 1160). CPLR 205(a) is an error-correcting procedural tool for a complaining party, and despite the absence of any reference to a defendant, CPLR 205(a) can be, and has been, applied to a defendant's counterclaims. (See CPLR 3019(d); see Russo v. Iacono, App.Div., 423 N.Y.S.2d 252 (2d Dept.); see Cohoes Housing Authority v. Ippolito-Lutz, Inc., 65 A.D.2d 666, 409 N.Y.S.2d 811 (3d Dept. 1978); see Lebrecht v. Orefice, 199 Misc. 1025, 105 N.Y.S.2d 318 (App. Term, 1st Dept. 1951). 2) This is supported by CPLR 3019(d):

"(a) cause of action contained in a counterclaim . . . shall be treated, as far as practicable, as if it were contained in a complaint . . . ."

Plaintiffs claim CPLR 203(d) controls. It provides:

"Where a defendant has served an answer containing a defense or counterclaim and the action is terminated because of the plaintiff's death or by...

To continue reading

Request your trial
8 cases