Gross v. Newburger, Loeb & Co., Inc.
[…] If plaintiffs failed to replead within the time permitted, summary judgment dismissing the first cause of action will be granted.

The second and third causes of action reassert plaintiffs' third and eighth counterclaims pleaded in the federal action. These were dismissed by the federal court for lack of subject matter jurisdiction, and movants contend these causes of action now are time-barred, relying upon CPLR 205(a) to establish the date when the dismissed claims had to be reasserted. CPLR 205(a) provides:

"If an action is timely commenced and is terminated in any other manner than by a voluntary discontinuance, a dismissal of the complaint for neglect to prosecute the action, or a final judgment upon the merits, the plaintiff . . . may commence a new action upon the same transaction or occurrence or series of transactions or occurrences within six months after the termination . . . ."

CPLR 205(a) is operative in cases "in which the prior action was defective and so had to be dismissed". (George v. Mt. Sinai Hosp., 47 N.Y.2d 170, 180, 417 N.Y.S.2d 231, 237, 390 N.E.2d 1156, 1161 (1979)). Lack of subject matter jurisdiction is such a quintessential defect.