Group Assisting Sewer v. City of Ansonia
[…] Plaintiffs base their objections on Fourth and Fourteenth Amendment grounds: the plan allegedly is discriminatory and confiscatory because individual assessments are not based on the benefits to be derived and certain property is exempt or deferred from assessment.2

II. DEFENDANTS' MOTION TO DISMISS

Defendants have filed a motion to dismiss on grounds that the court lacks jurisdiction and that an adequate state remedy exists. Title 28, United States Code § 1341 provides: "The district courts shall not enjoin, suspend, or restrain the assessment, levy, or collection of any tax under State law where a plain, speedy and efficient remedy may be had in the courts of such State."

The threshold question raised is whether a municipality's sewer assessment is a "tax under State law."