Groves v. County Court Of Grant County.
[…] Grant Court House and the town of Maysville designate the same place. Since the 1st day of January, 1872, no other county seat in this state has been relocated by a special act of the legislature, for the Constitution completed on the 9th day of April, 1872, was ratified and adopted by the vote of the people on the fourth Thursday (22d day) of August, 1872, and from and including that day became operative and in full force. Section 39 of article VI of the Constitution (with parts omitted having no bearing) reads as follows: "The legislature shall not pass local or special laws in any of the following enumerated cases; that is to say: For * * * locating or changing county seats; * * * releasing title to forfeited lands. The legislature shall provide by...

To continue reading

Request your trial

VLEX uses login cookies to provide you with a better browsing experience. If you click on 'Accept' or continue browsing this site we consider that you accept our cookie policy. ACCEPT