GTE North, Inc. v. Zaino
[…] {¶ 2} The BTA held a hearing and received evidence submitted by both parties. Thereafter, pursuant to Cleveland Gear Co. v. Limbach (1988), 35 Ohio St.3d 229, 520 N.E.2d 188, and MCI Telecommunications Corp. v. Limbach (1994), 68 Ohio St.3d 195, 625 N.E.2d 597, the BTA affirmed the commissioner's determination based on its recognition that it lacked jurisdiction to determine GTE's constitutional challenge. The cause is before this court upon an appeal as of right.

{¶ 3} The statute challenged by GTE, former R.C. 5727.111, provided for tax year 1997 as follows:

{¶ 4} "The taxable property of each public utility * * * and of each interexchange telecommunications company shall be assessed at the following percentages of true value:

{¶ 5} "* * *

{¶ 6} "(B) In the case of a telephone * * * company, the percentage provided under (D) of section 5711.22 of the Revised Code for taxable property first subject to taxation in this state for tax year 1995 or thereafter, and eighty-eight per cent for all other taxable property;