Guillemin v. Stein
[…] In the trial court's order denying the motion to tax costs, it awarded what it termed the "deferred filing fees." Following a subsequent hearing on the request for sanctions, the trial court also granted the motion for sanctions, awarding $690. In its order, the trial court stated, "It was absolutely clear that ... § 6103.5 authorized deferral of filing fees for public officials and that the costs claimed by Cross Defendants were incurred and will have to be paid to the Court Clerk if recovered."

B

Section 6103 provides in pertinent part that "[n]either the state nor any county, city, district, or other political subdivision, nor any public officer or body, acting in [an] official capacity ..., shall pay ... any fee for the filing of any document...."

Guillemin contends this statute exempts public officials from paying filing fees, thus public officials do not incur any costs in this regard.