Guillemin v. Stein
[…] (Code Civ. Proc., § 1033.5, subd. (c)(1), italics added.)5

We are not persuaded. The language of section 6103 does not say the fees do not accrue. Rather, it says only that the state, counties, cities, districts, political subdivisions, and public officers or bodies acting in an official capacity are exempt from payment of the fees. Moreover, the argument disregards the plain language of section 6103.5, which provides in pertinent part:

"(a) Whenever a judgment is recovered by a public agency named in Section 6103 ... in any action or proceeding ..., which under the provisions of Section 6103 no fee for any ... filing ... has been paid, ... the clerk entering the judgment shall include as a part of the judgment the amount of the filing fee ... which would have been paid but for Section 6103, designating it as such....

"(b) When an amount equal to the clerk's fees ... is collected upon a judgment pursuant to subdivision (a), those amounts shall be due and payable to the clerk...."

It is apparent that section 6103.5 considers the filing fees to be an existing debt that simply remains unpaid.