Guillen v. Pierce County
[…] One possible effect of Section 152 is to make it easier for injured persons to sue the state or its subdivisions. Section 152 requires a state to identify, and plan for the improvement of, "hazardous locations" on "all public roads." To comply with it, a state and its subdivisions must collect and compile information. If a person injured on a public road is given access to that information, it will be easier than otherwise for him or her to prove a claim that the road was hazardous.

Section 409 is designed to neutralize this effect of Section 152. It provides:

Notwithstanding any other provision of law, reports, surveys, schedules, lists, or data compiled or collected for the purpose of identifying evaluating, or planning the safety enhancement of potential accident sites, hazardous roadway conditions, or railway-highway crossings, pursuant to sections 130, 144, and 152 of this title or for the purpose of developing any highway safety construction improvement project which may be implemented utilizing Federal-aid highway funds shall not be subject to discovery or admitted into evidence in a Federal or State court proceeding or considered for other purposes in any action for damages arising from any occurrence at a location mentioned or addressed in such reports, surveys, schedules, lists, or data.13

According to courts in other...

To continue reading

Request your trial
6 cases
  • Neighborhood Alliance of Spokane County v. County of Spokane
    • United States
    • Washington Supreme Court
    • 29 Septiembre 2011
    ...Ctr., 94 Wash.2d 559, 618 P.2d 76 (1980); Gronquist v.