Guillen v. Pierce County
[…] On December 7, 1998, Pierce County moved for discretionary review of the trial court's order compelling it to answer Guillen's interrogatories. A commissioner of this court granted the motion and consolidated the negligence case with the public disclosure case that was already pending. We now review both cases.

The issue on appeal is whether the information Guillen seeks is privileged from discovery by virtue of 23 U.S.C. § 409. To resolve that issue, we focus on 23 U.S.C. § 152 and 23 U.S.C. § 409. Hereafter, we refer to those provisions as Section 152 and Section 409.

Section 152 describes a funding program under which the federal government will pay much of the cost of improving hazardous public roads. Section 152 provides in part:

(a) Each state shall conduct and systematically maintain an engineering survey of all public roads to identify hazardous locations, sections, and elements ..., which may constitute a danger to motorists, bicyclists, and pedestrians, assign priorities for the correction of such locations, sections, and elements, and establish and implement a schedule of projects for their improvement.
(b) The Secretary [of Transportation] may approve as a project under this section any safety improvement project.
(c) ....
(d) The Federal share payable on account of any project under this section shall be 90 percent of the cost thereof.[12]

One possible effect of Section 152 is to make it easier for injured persons to sue the state or its subdivisions. Section 152 requires a state to identify, and plan for the improvement of, "hazardous locations" on "all public roads."