Guillermety v. Secretary of Educ. of U.S., 01-cv-74904.
[…] Fed.R.Civ.P. 56(e). The rule requires the non-moving party to introduce "evidence of evidentiary quality" demonstrating the existence of a material fact. Bailey v. Floyd Cty. Bd. of Ed., 106 F.3d 135, 145 (6th Cir.1997); see also Anderson, 477 U.S. at 252, 106 S.Ct. 2505 (holding that the non-moving party must produce more than a mere scintilla of evidence to survive summary judgment).

B. Plaintiff Edgmon

20 U.S.C. § 1087dd provides that "Any agreement between an institution and a student for a [Federal Perkins] loan from a student loan fund assisted under this part ... shall provide that the liability to repay the loan shall be cancelled upon the death of the borrower, or if he becomes permanently and totally disabled as determined in accordance with regulations of the Secretary." 20 U.S.C. § 1087dd(c)(1)(F). On November 12, 2002, Plaintiff Edgmon, upon the Government's request, submitted a second request for an administrative discharge based upon total and permanent disability. (Gov't's Resp.